Kernel – Movie News and Reviews

The Complete List of Winners From the 25th Critics’ Choice Awards

6 min read

SANTA MONICA, CALIFORNIA - JANUARY 12: (L-R) Shannon McIntosh, Janine Rath Thompson, Quentin Tarantino, Heba Thorisdottir, Barbara Ling, and Julia Butters accept the Best Picture award for 'Once Upon a Time in Hollywood' onstage during the 25th Annual Critics' Choice Awards at Barker Hangar on January 12, 2020 in Santa Monica, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images for Critics Choice Association)

Another week, another award show.

On Sunday, the 25th Critics’ Choice Awards were held in Santa Monica’s very own Barker Hangar, and hosted for a second consecutive time by Taye Diggs. As always, tons of great films, series, and artists were nominated, but only a handful went home with a statue. The night was full of surprises, the biggest being that there were not one, not one, but three ties in three different categories.

Don’t believe me? Check out the full list of winners below:

Best Picture:
1917
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood — WINNER
Parasite
Uncut Gems

Best Director:
Benny and Josh Safdie – Uncut Gems
Bong Joon-Ho – Parasite — WINNER *TIED*
Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon A Time … In Hollywood
Sam Mendes – 1917 — WINNER *TIED*

Best Action Movie:
1917
Avengers: Endgame — WINNER
Ford v. Ferrari
John Wick Chapter 3: Parabellum
Spider-Man: Far From Home

Best Animated Feature:
Abominable
Frozen 2
How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Missing Link
Toy Story 4 — WINNER

Best Comedy:
Booksmart
Dolemite Is My Name — WINNER
The Farewell
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out

Best Sci-fi or Horror Movie:
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
Midsommar
Us — WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film:
Atlantics
Les Misérables
Pain and Glory
Parasite — WINNER
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Acting Ensemble:
Bombshell
The Irishman — WINNER
Knives Out
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite

Best Actress:
Awkwafina – The Farewell
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Renée Zellweger – Judy — WINNER
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story

Best Actor:
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems
Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker — WINNER
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon A Time … In Hollywood
Robert De Niro – The Irishman

Best Supporting Actress:
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Jennifer Lawrence – Hustlers
Laura Dern – Marriage Story — WINNER
Margot Robbie – Bombshell
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell

Best Supporting Actor:
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood — WINNER
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse

Best Young Actor/Actress:
Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit
Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit — WINNER
Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us
Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit

Best Original Screenplay:
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – Parasite
Lulu Wang – The Farewell
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood — WINNER
Rian Johnson – Knives Out

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
Greta Gerwig – Little Women — WINNER
Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Steven Zaillian – The Irishman
Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker

Best Cinematography:
Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse
Lawrence Sher – Joker
Phedon Papamichael – Ford v Ferrari
Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood
Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman
Roger Deakins – 1917 — WINNER

Best Editing:
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – Ford v Ferrari
Fred Raskin – Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood
Lee Smith – 1917 — WINNER
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman
Yang Jinmo – Parasite

Best Production Design:
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood — WINNER
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – 1917
Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey
Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Little Women
Lee Ha Jun – Parasite
Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker

Best Costume Design:
Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey
Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood
Jacqueline Durran – Little Women
Julian Day – Rocketman
Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name — WINNER
Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman

Best Hair & Makeup:
Bombshell — WINNER
Dolemite Is My Name
The Irishman
Joker
Judy
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Rocketman

Best Visual Effects:
1917
Ad Astra
The Aeronauts
Avengers: Endgame — WINNER
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
The Lion King

Best Original Score:
Alexandre Desplat – Little Women
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker — WINNER
Michael Abels – Us
Randy Newman – Marriage Story
Robbie Robertson – The Irishman
Thomas Newman – 1917

Best Original Song:
“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” – Wild Rose — WINNER *TIED*
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – Rocketman — WINNER *TIED*
“I’m Standing With You” – Breakthrough
“Into the Unknown” – Frozen II
“Speechless” – Aladdin
“Spirit” – The Lion King
“Stand Up” – Harriet

SANTA MONICA, CALIFORNIA – JANUARY 12: Adam Driver attends the 25th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards at Barker Hangar on January 12, 2020 in Santa Monica, California. (Photo by Emma McIntyre/Getty Images)

Best Movie Made For Television:
Brexit
Deadwood: The Movie
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie — WINNER
Guava Island
Native Son
Patsy & Loretta

Best Limited Series:
Catch-22
Chernobyl
Fosse/Verdon
The Loudest Voice
Unbelievable
When They See Us — WINNER
Years and Years

Best Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television:
Anne Hathaway – Modern Love
Jessie Mueller – Patsy & Loretta
Joey King – The Act
Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable
Megan Hilty – Patsy & Loretta
Merritt Wever – Unbelievable
Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon — WINNER

Best Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television:
Christopher Abbott – Catch-22
Jared Harris – Chernobyl
Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us — WINNER
Mahershala Ali – True Detective
Noah Wyle – The Red Line
Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice
Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon

Best Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television:
Emily Watson – Chernobyl
Emma Thompson – Years and Years
Margaret Qualley – Fosse/Verdon
Marsha Stephanie Blake – When They See Us
Niecy Nash – When They See Us
Patricia Arquette – The Act
Toni Collette – Unbelievable — WINNER

Best Supporting Actor In A Limited Series:
Asante Blackk – When They See Us
George Clooney – Catch-22
John Leguizamo – When They See Us
Dev Patel – Modern Love
Jesse Plemons – El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl — WINNER
Russell Tovey – Years and Years

Best Drama Series:
The Crown
David Makes Man
Game of Thrones
The Good Fight
Pose
Succession — WINNER
This Is Us
Watchmen

Best Actress In A Drama Series:
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
Mj Rodriguez – Pose
Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies
Olivia Colman – The Crown
Regina King – Watchmen — WINNER
Sarah Snook – Succession
Zendaya – Euphoria

Best Actor In A Drama Series:
Billy Porter – Pose
Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor
Jeremy Strong – Succession — WINNER
Kit Harington – Game of Thrones
Mike Colter – Evil
Paul Giamatti – Billions
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us
Tobias Menzies – The Crown

Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series:
Audra McDonald – The Good Fight
Gwendoline Christie – Game of Thrones
Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown
Jean Smart – Watchmen — WINNER
Laura Dern – Big Little Lies
Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies
Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us

Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series:
Asante Blackk – This Is Us
Asia Kate Dillon – Billions
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show — WINNER
Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight
Justin Hartley – This Is Us
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones
Tim Blake Nelson – Watchmen

Best Comedy Series:
Barry
Fleabag — WINNER
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Mom
One Day at a Time
PEN15
Schitt’s Creek

Best Actress In A Comedy Series:
Alison Brie – GLOW
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep
Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag — WINNER

Best Actor In A Comedy Series:
Bashir Salahuddin – Sherman’s Showcase
Bill Hader – Barry — WINNER
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek
Paul Rudd – Living with Yourself
Ramy Youssef – Ramy
Ted Danson – The Good Place
Walton Goggins – The Unicorn

Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series:
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — WINNER
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek
Betty Gilpin – GLOW
D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place
Molly Shannon – The Other Two
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time
Sian Clifford – Fleabag

Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series:
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Andrew Scott – Fleabag — WINNER
Anthony Carrigan – Barry
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek
Henry Winkler – Barry
Nico Santos – Superstore
William Jackson Harper – The Good Place

Best Animated Series:
Big Mouth
BoJack Horseman — WINNER
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power
The Simpsons
Undone

Best Talk Show:
Desus & Mero
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
The Kelly Clarkson Show
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Late Late Show with James Corden — WINNER *TIED*
Late Night with Seth Meyers — WINNER *TIED*

Best Comedy Special:
Amy Schumer: Growing
Jenny Slate: Stage Fright
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons — WINNER
Ramy Youssef: Feelings
Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby
Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal

SPECIAL AWARDS:
“Critics’ Choice Lifetime Achievement Award” – Eddie Murphy
“Critics’ Choice #SeeHer Award” – Kristen Bell

What did you guys think of the awards? Did your favorites win? Let us know below in our comment section, or on Twitter @AppKernel. Also, stay tuned for more award show coverage as the season continues!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *